CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 F88299

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of woven sisal fabric containing a layer of woven cotton fabric stitched to both sides, from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of Reliable Buff Company, Monroe NC, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter and brochure, consists of a three-layer material. Specifically, there is a relatively substantial layer of woven sisal fabric. This layer contains 6 single yarns per inch in the warp and 7 single yarns per inch in the filling. It is covered on both sides with a one-ply layer of woven cotton fabric. These three layers have all been sewn together with rows of stitches 3/8 inch apart. This material, which will be imported in 10 inch widths having running lengths of 15 meters, will, after importation, be cut into circular buffing wheels where the buffing surface will be the middle layer of woven sisal fabric. As such, the sisal portion imparts the essential character to the material. Once made into such sisal buffs, these buffs will have final application in cutting down applications for steel and stainless steel parts, as were depicted in your brochure.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5311.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of other vegetable textile fibers, … of other than true hemp fibers. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 810. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division